Top Managed Herds of 2018 Announced


More What's New

CanWest DHI, Guelph, Ont., and Valacta, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Que., are proud to recognize excellence in dairy herd management by releasing the Canadian top 25 herds based on the 2018 Herd Management Score results. The evaluation was done at a national level amongst a total of 7,000 herds.

The Herd Management Score allocates points for performance in different management areas (including milk production, udder health, reproduction, heifer rearing and longevity) and is an excellent indicator of overall herd performance. It is a great tool for herds to monitor their progress from year to year and also allows herds to benchmark themselves against others, including within their unique production system (free stall, tie stall, robotic, organic).

We congratulate these producers, whose sustained efforts have led to an outstanding performance.

  1. Ferme Estermann inc., Martin Estermann, Sainte-Agnès-de-Dundee, Que.
  2. Ferme Drahoka enr., Francis & Sylvain Drapeau, Kamouraska, Que.
  3. Ferme Seric inc., Éric Grégoire, Napierville, Que.
  4. Ferme Pierlie SENC, Pierre Guévin & Julie Michel, Saint-Adelphe, Que.
  5. Ferme Vert d’Or inc., Serge Morin & Anne Bégin, Sainte-Hélène, Que.
  6. Heidi Farms Inc., Oeggerli Family, Bainsville, Ont.
  7. Ferme B. Lehoux & Fils inc., Germain Lehoux, Saint-Elzéar, Que.
  8. Ferme Labrise inc., Guy Lebrecque & Lynda St-Jacques, Saint-Césaire, Que.
  9. Ferme M. & R. Boutin, Martin & Renaud Boutin, Saint-Georges, Que.
  10. Ferme Collette & Fils inc., Nicole Boulet & Daniel Collette, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Que.
  11. Ferme Trois Chemins inc., Enrico Lefebvre, Saint-Bernard-de-Dorchester, Que.
  12. Ferme Beljacar inc., Carmen & Jacques Vincent, Acton-Vale, Que.
  13. Pauferlou inc., Marc-Antoine Rousseau, Pohénégamook, Que.
  14. Haag Farms Inc., Roger & Karen Haag, Brussels, Ont.
  15. Albadon Farms Ltd., Mark & Josh Ireland, Teeswater, Ont.
  16. Lone Willow Farm, James & Alan Cook, Bridgetown, N.S.
  17. Gorweir Holsteins, Chris, Jessie & Brandon Weir, Guelph, Ont.
  18. Sierra Colony Farms, Thomas Kleinsasser, Shaunavon, Sask.
  19. Milky Way Dairy, Frank & Debbie Les, Chilliwack, B.C.
  20. Stewardson Dairy Inc., Stewardson Family, Thedford, Ont.
  21. Alexerin Dairy Inc., Ron & Todd Nixon, Manotick, Ont.
  22. Rollingview Farms, Nelson & Leon Weber, Wallenstein, Ont.
  23. Ferme Carmel, François & René Carmel, Ange-Gardien, Que.
  24. Ferme Franguimel inc., François Pouliot, Saint-Odilon, Que.
  25. Pfister Dairy Farm, Hans Pfister & Family, Mitchell, Ont.

 

Top Herds by Category

Top Tie-Stall

Ferme Drahoka enr., Francis & Sylvain Drapeau, Kamouraska, Que.

Ferme Seric Inc., Éric Grégoire, Napierville, Que.

Ferme Pierlie senc, Pierre Guévin & Julie Michel, Saint-Adelphe Que.

Top Free-Stall – Parlour

Ferme Estermann Inc., Martin Estermann, Sainte-Agnès-de-Dundee, Que.

Heidi Farms Inc., Oeggerli Family, Bainsville, Ont.

Albadon Farms Ltd., Mark & Josh Ireland,Teeswater, Ont.

Top Robot Herd

Ferme Beljacar inc., Carmen & Jacques Vincent, Acton-Vale, Que.

Haag Farms Inc., Roger & Karen Haag, Brussels, Ont.

Gorweir Holsteins, Chris, Jessie & Brandon Weir, Guelph, Ont.

Top Organic Herd

Ferme Leriger enr., Lucien Bouchard, Hemmingford, Que.

Ferme Fleuralic, Louis Fleurent, Nicolet, Que.

Ferme Denijos Inc., Bryan Denis, Saint-Cyprien/Rivière-du-Loup, Que.

 

Top Herds by Province

British Columbia

Milky Way Dairy, Frank & Debbie Les, Chilliwack

West River Farm Ltd., Grant & Gene Sache, Rosedale

Kish Farms Ltd., Darren Kish, Abbotsford

Alberta

Richards Farms Ltd., William Richards, Red Deer County

Deerfield Colony, Andy Waldner, Magrath

Milford Colony Farming Co. Ltd., Mike Wipf, Raymond

Saskatchewan

Sierra Colony Farms Ltd., Thomas Kleinsasser, Shaunavon

University of Saskatchewan, Department of Animal & Poultry Science, Jay Olyniuk, Saskatoon

Bench Farming Co. Ltd., Samuel Wurtz, Shaunavon

Manitoba

Readore Farms, Rheal Simon, Notre Dame

Isaac Dairy Ltd., Brent & Victoria Isaac, Kleefeld

Labass Holsteins Ltd., Jan & Tracy Bassa, La Broquerie

Ontario

Heidi Farms Inc., Oeggerli Family, Bainsville

Haag Farms Inc., Roger & Karen Haag, Brussels

Albadon Farms Ltd., Mark & Josh Ireland, Teeswater

Quebec

Ferme Estermann inc., Martin Estermann, Sainte-Agnès-de-Dundee

Ferme Drahoka enr., Francis & Sylvain Drapeau, Kamouraska

Ferme Seric inc., Éric Grégoire, Napierville

New Brunswick

Jolly Farmer Products, Joy Weir, Northampton

Clarke Farms, Matthew Clarke, New Canaan

Salisdairy Farm, Auke Leenstra, Boundary Creek

Nova Scotia

Lone Willow Farm, James & Alan Cook, Bridgetown

Sunny Point Farms Ltd., Phillip Vroegh, East Noel

MacGregor Dairy Farm Ltd., John MacGregor, Churchville

Prince Edward Island

Jewell Dale Farm Inc., Logan Jewel, Meadowbank

Carruthers Farms Ltd., Mike Carruthers, Kensington

Tiny Acres Holsteins, Wade Bryanton, Miscouche

Newfoundland

Sunrise Dairy Ltd., Jeff & Olive Greening, Musgravetown

N & N Farm Ltd., Lee Noel, Cormack

Larch Grove Farms, Ian Richardson, Cormack