All-Canadian Red & White Holstein Results 2008


More All-Canadian Contest Archives

(s = sire; b = breeder; e = exhibitor; o = owner)

SENIOR COW (7 entries)

All-Canadian:
Hautpre Rudbeckie Regiment
s – Carrousel Regiment-Red-ET
b – Lucie & Michel Tetreault, Ste-Christine, Que.
o – RockyMountain Holsteins, Cochrane, Alta.

Reserve All-Canadian:
Underwood Advent Jane-Red
s – KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET
b – Andrew Schrock, Oakland, Md.
o – Crackholm Holsteins, Richmond, Que.

Honourable Mention All-Canadian:
Fradon Encount Jodie
s – Indianhead Encounter-ET
b – Fradon Holsteins Ltd., Branchton, Ont.
o – Fradon Holsteins Ltd., Branchton, Ont., & Dana E. Erway, Coudersport, Penn.

JUNIOR COW (10 entries)

All-Canadian:
Elmbridge FM Loveable Red
s – Nicrest Patrick Ace Fireman
b – Peter Tuytel Jr., Chilliwack, B.C.
e – Peter Tuytel Jr., Chilliwack, B.C.; Peter Tuytel Jr. & Lookout Holsteins, Canton-de-Hatley, Que.

Reserve All-Canadian:
La Presentation Suzette
s – Lystel Starfire
b – Ferme Richard Blanchette & Fils Inc., La Presentation, Que.
o – Continental Holsteins, Leduc, Alta., Tom De Waal Jr., Prince George, B.C., Tim Hofstra, Millet, Alta., & Markwell Holsteins LLC, Lynden, Wash.

Honourable Mention All-Canadian:
Blondin Redman Seisme
s – Valleyriver Ruben Redman
b – Ferme Blondin, St-Placide, Que., & Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Que.
e – Ferme Blondin, St-Placide, Que. & Peter Jacklin, Waterville, Que.
(Purchased after Royal by Morsan Farms Ltd., Ponoka, Alta.)

YEARLING HEIFER (12 entries)

All-Canadian:
Greenlea Advent Leta-Red
s – KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET
b – Richard M. Green, Middletown, Del.
e – Jim & Nancy Junemann, Rudolph, Wis.; Jim & Nancy Junemann & Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, Wis.

Reserve All-Canadian:
Juniper Advent Scarlet-Red
s – KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET
b – Juniper Genetics LLC, Gray, Maine
e – Crasdale Farms, Hunter River, P.E.I.

Honourable Mention All-Canadian:
Sildajak Tristan Misty
s – Karona Tristan
b – Sildajak Holstein, Embrun, Ont.
e – Sildajak Holstein, Embrun, Ont., Richard W. & Shannon Allyn, Canaan, Conn., & Michael Heath, Westminster, Md.; Sildajak Holstein.

HEIFER CALF (11 entries)

All-Canadian:
West Port SG Sandador Red ET
s – Sunnylodge Glacier-Red
b – Scott J. Wilson, Port Perry, Ont., & Dreamish Holsteins, Cobden, Ont.
e – Montdale Holsteins, Oxford Station, Ont., & Holmeshaven Holsteins, Winchester, Ont.
(Sold in Sale of Stars to Chris & Jennifer Hill & Kathy Whitham, Thurmont, Md.)

Reserve All-Canadian:
Married-Well T Robin-Red-ET
s – Ladino Park Talent-Imp-ET
b – Married-Well Holsteins, Valley Falls, N.Y.
e – Garrett Bailey, Fort Ann, N.Y.; Robin Syndicate, Jerseyville, Ont.

Honourable Mention All-Canadian:
Pierstein Redman Superbe
s – Valleyriver Ruben Redman
b – Pierre Boulet, Montmany, Que., & Ferme Blondin, St-Placide, Que.
e – Pierre Boulet, Montmagny, Que.; Ferme H.P. Gagnon & Fils Inc., Laterriere, Que.